DreamFootball uses cookies to improve your experience. By continuing, you are accepting these cookies.

Details
keyboard_arrow_up

Privacy Terms

Privacy Statement on Dream Football framework


Privacy and Personal Data

The personal data identified as mandatory at the time of registration with the Platform are indispensable for the provision of the Service by Dream Football. Failure by the User to provide said data or the inaccuracy of the data provided are the exclusive and sole responsibility of the User and may entail the refusal to provide the Service by Dream Football.

The User's personal data shall be processed and stored by computer means and are intended to be used by Dream Football in connection with the contractual and/or commercial relationship with the User.

Pursuant to the applicable laws and with no additional charges, the User is ensured the right to access, correct and update their personal data, directly or by means of a written request, as well as the right to oppose to the use thereof for the purposes referred to in Clause 10.2 above. To that effect, the User shall contact through the Platform the entity responsible for processing the personal data.

Given that the Internet is an open network, the personal data, the other personal information and the whole of the contents lodged in the Service may circulate in the network without security conditions, and may even be accessible to and used by third parties non authorized to that effect. Dream Football may not be held liable for said access or use. On the other hand, by using this Service, whether as User of the space made available or as viewer of contents, it should be stressed that you could be exposed to contents which, contrarily to and irrespective of Dream Football's will, may violate the rules set forth in these General Terms.

The User authorizes Dream Football to provide their contact details (or those of their legal representative, in case the User is underage) to Dream Football partner clubs, upon their request to Dream Football.



Processing of Personal Data by the User



The User agrees to comply with the laws applicable to the processing of personal data, notably Law 67/98, of 26 October 1998, governing the protection of personal data, as well as to observe the rules established in Decree-Law 7/2004, of 7 January 2004, notably those in respect of the sending of communications the receipt of which is independent from any intervention by the addressee.




Cookie Policy

What are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies...

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.
  • We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.
  • This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.
  • From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.
  • When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
  • In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.






More Information



Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.